Thursday, October 23, 2014

Love this .. with Alz

As you would know from previous posts of mine, I am determined to get my photos from my SA trip earlier this year scrapped and scrapped now! This layout features a very special friend of mine whom I met in real life for the first time after having been friends online for about nine years.

Love this

I've used a heap of D-lish Scraps embellishments to pull this layout together .. black and mint Coloured doiliesFabric flowersWood veneer, retro Pinkfresh Studios Enamel dots, black Pinwheel blooms, a Freckled Fawn paper clipFlair Buttons from the 2014 Script Words in White and, a yet to be released, Sweetly Scripted in white, Kraft Shipping Tags, a natural Mini Wooden Peg, a black, heart Glitter patch, and black and wood panel Washi tape.


That's it for me this month. I look forward to chatting with you again soon. Hope you're having a great day.   :)


Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Picking flowers .. with Alz

Although I loved creating the background for this layout, at times, as the layout itself came together (after I had completed the background), I was uncertain as to whether I was getting it right. You see I don't do 'girly' very often so although my head was telling me it looked great, my heart was crying at the lack of grunge LOL!!!

Picking flowers

That this layout would have been perfect for the Pink Lemonade Inspiration Board challenge did not escape me, but that challenge has been and gone! Not that I could enter it anyways LOL, but it would have been nice to share this whilst that Inspiration Board was current. I did however use several of the items from the Pink Lemonade Just Add Paper Kit .. Flair ButtonsJournal ItsResin flowersWashi TapeBling, a Mini Heirloom Flower and pink Cherry Blossoms. So even if you don't use your Just Add Paper Kit(s) the month they are released, they are really very handy to have in your stash for a rainy day.

I added just a few additional D-lish Scraps products to pull it all together .. Corbett Creations Ply Icons (people), Pinkfresh Studios Enamel Love Brad Stickers (retro), additional Resin Flowers (forget me nots and a large rose), a yellow Bitty Bag (polka dot rainbow mix) and Heirloom Flowers which I cut down to size.

Don't you love how using a 1.5" Ply Icon man and a 1" Ply Icon woman I've created the illusion of a man with his daughter, or in this case, grand-daughter? I so can't wait to do that again!


Tomorrow I'm back with the complete antithesis of this layout!! Its about a girlfriend but its grungy. I mean really, really grungy. It will be like a breath of fresh air gently flowing through the blog! LOL! Anyways, whatever you're doing I hope you're having a great day.

Cheers .. Alz   :)

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Spillages .. with Alz

We all know I'm a mixed media scrapbooker yeah? But did you know I can also do clean, simple scrapping? LOL I didn't until a friend challenged me to!

Spillages

What started out as a difficult task, turned into something quite fun. There was soooooo much space for embellishing! I've used .. a white Bitty Bag, a strip of Bling from an old Just Add Paper kit, a black Mini Wooden PegFlair Buttons from the kraft monochrome pack, a black polka dot Pick 'n' Place Bow, black Coloured WireFreckled Fawn wood chips, a white, circle, scalloped Journal It and black D-lish Dots.


Dare I say it? I love this layout. Like really, really love this layout. LOL! I'm quite keen to do some more clean scrapping but I have this weird feeling it would be unfaithful to my inner mixed media self. As one of my sister-in-law's would say "what to do la?" (she's from the Himalayan region and has a beautiful 'sing song' voice). I think what I'll do is mix it up a little, or a lot. LOL who knows 'la'?

Happy scrapping peeps!!!   :) xx

Sunday, October 19, 2014

Memories -

Welcome back for my third post.  This time I have scrapped a photo of our backyard when it snowed.

I think the snow always makes the gardens look lovely - maybe because the snow covers up the weeds!!



In this layout I created the background with a Brick Stencil and Watercoloured pencils.  The background paper is from Studio 75.  I also used Inklingz - Penny for your Thoughts to colour the chipboard that I used from the store - "memories" and heart shapes .  I used an assortment of flowers - a White Flower Vine, Fabric Flowers, and Paper Flowers.   Just love the Key that is available with a choice of words, the flairs. Cabochons, and tiny mini roses.  I also used the Paper Clip arrow and the date from the Journal It Packs.


Here are some close ups:






Thanks for stopping by and look forward to being back next month with a new set of layouts.  Until then, have a go at the moodboard this month - gotta be in it to win it!!!!!


Saturday, October 18, 2014

HAPPY

Hi there again...  Here is my second layout created for D-lish Scraps.

I have chosen a photo of my son's girlfriend which is one of those million 'selfies' they take!





I created the background using a Crafters workshop stencil and black gesso.  I used silks acrylic glaze - Apricot Nectar and Heidi Swapp Color Shine - Peach for the background colour.  I chose these colours to blend in with the beautiful D-lish flowers.










For a closer look at the embellishments I have used - click on the links below which will take your right to the shop!

Flair Buttons
Happy chipboard
Journal It Cardfetti
Journal It - Crossword
Arrow clip
Favourite Clip
Mini Sequins - Stars
Journal It Spots

Thanks for stopping and having a look.  I will be back tomorrow for my last layout for this month.  Until then .... Happy scrapping :)


Friday, October 17, 2014

A MOMENT IN TIME ....

Hi everyone...  I am super excited to be sharing with you my first reveal with D-lish Scraps.

I have used this months mood board for inspiration in creating this layout of my friend, her daughter and husband.



The background has been created using white watercolour paper and a memory box stencil with Chalk Ink - summer field.  I then used a Kaisercraft stencil with texture paste and Gelato in Bubblegum.

I have used all embellishments  from the D-lish store as follows:

Hello chipboard - coloured with Perfect Pearls 'sour apple'
Arrow Wood Veneers
Arrow clip
Flair Buttons
Polka dot buttons
Flowers
Doilees
Journal It - Cardfetti- I cut out the 'a moment in time'
Word Tickets - Play
Glitter 
Cabachon Hearts


here are some close ups:







   

Thanks for stopping by, don't forget to have a go at this months mood board and stop by the shop for some retail therapy!  I will be back tomorrow with another layout. :)




Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Light it Up ...... with Cindy

Hi everyone it's Cindy here, thanks for joining me today for my third post for D-lish Scraps .... Today I'd like to share with you a lamp that I altered....


I love altering all sorts of items, this one was a square table lamp that I was given by a friend.... it was a little boring and screaming for an up grade.... here's some images of how I created the finished lamp...

 I began by wiping some Inka Gold over the wooden grid on all four sides...

I cut the diagonal striped bags to fit into each of the cavities (on all of the sides) and then I used a stencil and some modelling paste to create a little texture on each of the panels... 

Next I added some Lindy's Stamp Gang sprays to each of the panels...

and I added some rub n' buff to highlight the texture...

 Then I went about adding all the finishing touches to the lamp...

 I created clusters in opposing corners of the lamp, using the Heirloom Flowers in light peach and Mini Heirloom Flowers (light peach) and I sprayed these flowers with the same sprays as I used on the panels.... In the clusters on the front I also added some Metal Filigree Leaves along with a Flair Button from the Ombre words pack....

A couple more shots of some of the clusters on the lamp....
 

 I am so happy with how this lamp turned out it looks great while it's off, but when you turn on the lamp ... oh Wow!! it looks absolutely stunning....


D-lish Scraps products used:
Flair Button
Metal Filigree Leaves
Mini Heirloom Flowers
Heirloom Flowers
Diagonal Striped Bags

till next time 
Happy creating
xC